Lyon Hockey

Meet the 2019-2020 Michigan State Hockey Teams in All Three Divisions



The Michigan High School Hockey Association has announced its 2019-2020 USA hockey team in all three divisions.

A total of 201 players have created All-State in one form or another. That’s an average of 67 players per division.

The Super Team will be announced at a later date, according to the MHSHCA.com website.

Because the MHSAA suspended winter sports last week over concerns about the coronavirus, no state champion has been crowned. The teams were preparing for the semi-final games when hockey was discontinued.

Here are the players who made First Team, Second Team or All-State Honorable Mention in each division.

Saginaw Heritage’s Brady Rappuhn (7) was an All-State selection of the Division 1 first team. (J. Scott Park | MLive.com)J. Scott Park | MLive.com

DIVISION 1
First team forward

Matthew Cole, Saginaw Heritage

Jason Crossland, Dearborn United

Dylan Dooley, Detroit Catholic Center

Stefan Frantti, Howell

Kyle Gaffney, Detroit Catholic Center

Devan Grayshaw, Salem

Will Jentz, Brighton

Luke Metropoulos, Cabrini

Kaleb Miller, Bay Representatives

Kris Petryla, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

Brady Rappuhn, Saginaw Heritage

Alex Schaumburger, Salem

Second team attackers

Matthew Babinski, Midland

Joey Gavlinski, Macomb Dakota

Benj Bultema, Christian from Grand Rapids

Daniel Bendele, capital

Mason Cooper, Lapeer

Anthony Dimitrievski, Detroit Catholic Center

Matt Herniman, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer

Brady MacDonald, Brighton

Jack Myers, Rochester United

Everett Pietila, Howell

Michael Schermerhorn, Traverse City West

Matthew Witt, Midland

Honorable mention forward

Ryan Blackburn, Hudsonville

Ethan Bond, capital

Austin Douma, Lowell / Caledonia

Jonathan Dubbink, Grandville

Josh Dudovitz, M-1 United

Chris Dundas, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

Tyler Esman, Traverse City West

Jason Geiger, Utica Eisenhower

Ethan Houck, Saginaw Heritage

Matt Kanaras, Rochester United

Luke Nickolaus, Byron Center

Luke Tratar, Dearborn United

Defenders of the first team

Ashton Bol, Grand Rapids, Christian

Trevor Davis, Byron Center

Gordie Husted, Detroit Catholic Center

Brendan Miles, Detroit Catholic Center

Shane Romback, Macomb Dakota

Dominic Rossi, Howell

Second team defenders

Jeffrey Deriemacker, L’Anse Cruese Unified

Josh Froysland, Byron Center

Chris Hawkins, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer

Sam Militello, Utica Eisenhower

Evan Taylor, Cabrini

John-Michael Weston, Legacy of Saginaw

Honorable mention defenders

Aaron Ackerson, Bay Representatives

Adam Ahmed, Dearborn United

Jack Noordeweir, Christian of Grand Rapids

Keith Pilut, Troy United

Josh Reece, Traverse City West

Nathan Witt, Midland

First team goalkeepers

Adam Blust, Detroit Catholic Center

Jack Mastronardi, Macomb Dakota

Jacob Winters, Saginaw Heritage

Second team goalkeepers

Caden Fisher, Grandville

Chris Wozniak, Brighton

Bryn Sommerfeldt, Farmington United

Honorable mention for goalkeepers

Salvatore Carabelli, Utica Eisenhower

Judd Lawson, Bay Representatives

Rem VanWert, Salem

Hartland vs Trenton in MHSAA Division 2 hockey final

Goalkeeper Joey Cormier is part of the All-State Division 2 first team after leading Trenton to the state finals in 2018 and 2019 (J. Scott Park | MLive.com)J. Scott Park | MLive.com

DIVISION 2
First team forward

Hunter Allen, Trenton

Gaetanno Cammarata, Marquette

DJ Dixon, Brother Rice from Birmingham

Charlie Douglass, Traverse City Central

Jon Gardiner, South Lyon United

Brenden Heard, Livonia Stevenson

Jackson Kocur, Tri-Valley

Jacob Kornoelje, Brownstown Woodhaven

Seth Lause, Livonia Stevenson

Ryan Murphy, Brother Rice from Birmingham

Adam Pietila, Hartland

Ian Smith, Plymouth

Second team attackers

Brendan Allen, Plymouth

Nick Aown, Petoskey

Cooper Derath, Okemos

Hugo Fonovic, Canton

Ben Getzen, White Lake Lakeland

Ethan Holt, Trenton

Ethan Kotre, Ann Arbor pioneer

Nick Marone, Brother Rice from Birmingham

Dylan McMullen, Davison

Jamie Newton, Ann Arbor Skyline

Jeffrey Schmidt, Davison

Ethan Silverstone, Escanaba

Connor Winegar, Muskegon Mona Shores

Honorable mention forward

Cooper Anderson, Marquette

Jacob Anderson, Livonia Stevenson

Evan Bliss, Brownstown Woodhaven

Kieran Carlile, Hartland

Will Dawson, Traverse City Central

Brendan Dickinson, Port Huron North

Brendan Finn, Lake Orion

Ansel Frosts, Marquette

Ty Langlois, Muskegon Mona Shores

Kade Manzo, Lake Orion

Hunter Maschke, Portage Central

Tyler Nickelson, Northeast Forest Hills

Gabe Partridge, Kenowa Hills

Mitch Skamiera, South Lyon United

Defenders of the first team

Derek Hebner, Petoskey

Nick Justic, Livonia Stevenson

Dakota Kott, Hartland

Isaac Lippert, Ann Arbor Skyline

Grégory Obrycki, Trenton

Jakob Peterson, Marquette

Second team defenders

Ayden Adamic, Livonia Stevenson

Alex Andoni, Brother Rice of Birmigham

Casen Faustyn, Okemos

Justin Hayward, Portage Central

Nathan Overton, Brownstown Woodhaven

Ethan VanderRoest, Traverse City Central

Honorable mention defenders

Owen Arnold, White Lake Lakeland

Andrew Fedrizzi, Marquette

Nick Haag, Lake Orion

Caleb on his knees, Trenton

Connor Moore, Brownstown Woodhaven

Justin Winegar, Muskegon Mona Shores

Matthew Zaremba, White Lake Lakeland

First team goalkeepers

Liam Beerman, Marquette

Joey Cormier, Trenton

Brenden Stroble, Livonia Stevenson

Second team goalkeepers

Cooper Duncan, Brother Rice of Birmingham

Michael Leighton, Ann Arbor pioneer

Andrew Lowen, South Lyon United

Honorable mention for goalkeepers

Brenden Cobb, Ann Arbor Skyline

Jeremy Kahan, Bloomfield Hills

Kyler Lowden, Forest Hills North East

Dominic Wendel, Davison

Detroit Country Day vs Houghton in MHSAA Division 2 hockey final

Lucas Krol (22) of Detroit Country Day is part of the Division 3 All-State First Team. (J. Scott Park | MLive.com)J. Scott Park | MLive.com

SECTION 3
First team forward

Luke Blasy, Midland Dow

Gavin Holmes, Riverview

Mason Kelly, Forest Hills Central

Lucas Krol, Detroit Country Day

Dean Loukus, Calumet

Scott Loukus, Calumet

Jacob Onstott, Grand Rapids Catholic Center

Tanner Rowe, Calumet

Austin Salani, Hancock

Sebastian Smith, Pinckney

Keegan Spitz, Grosse Pointe Sud

Nathan Vazquez, Riverview Gabriel Richard

Second team attackers

Cam Agnew, Mattawan

Austin Combs, Milford

Logan Gotinsky, Detroit Country Day

Ryan Herzog, Riverview

Andrew Hovey, Mount Pleasant

Max Marquette, Jesuit of Detroit UD

Willie McGuire, St. Mary’s Catholic Center

Adam Strehlke, Grosse Pointe South

Tucker Tapani, Houghton

Tyler Valik, Chelsea

Gabe Vowles, Chelsea

Doug Wood, Grosse Pointe Liggett

Honorable mention forward

Eddie Agamov, Cranbrook Kingswood

Cole Beaufait, Forest Hills Central

Owen Campbell and Jackson Lumen Christi

Joey Carpenter, Catholic Flint Powers

Thomas Crandell, Big Rapids

JT Hazard, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard

Ryan Jeffreys Forest Hills Center

Brendan Maly, Freeland-Nouvel-Valley

Nathan Malinowski, East Grand Rapids

Joey Mocnik, Allen Park

Brendan Rachfal, Allen Park

Ryley Sikkenga, East Grand Rapids

Billy VanSumeren, Midland Dow

Tim Washburn, Catholic Flint Powers

Jack Wineman, Cranbrook Kingswood

Defenders of the first team

Quinton Gove, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard

Ty Halonen, Houghton,

Gino Sessa, Detroit Country Day

Jake Spitz, Grosse Pointe Sud

Jacob Thomas, Detroit Country Day

Brendan Zemke, Jesuit Detroit UD

Second team defenders

Alex Chapie, Jesuit of Detroit UD

Lincoln Beiring, Calumet

Jake Emery, Gabriel Richard River

Sam Gorno, Gaylord

Austin Ieuter, Midland Dow

Dan Juzych, Cranbrook Kingswood

Nathan Magler, Allen Park

Leyton Stenman, Crabrook Kingswood

Honorable mention defenders

Kazuma Bowring, Milford

Hayden Sarjeant, Forest Hills Central

Gene Hendrickson and Jackson Lumen Christi

Cam Kauppinen, Calumet

Kyle Barbour, Catholic Flint Powers

Austin Selmi, Pinckney

First team goalkeepers

Drew Adams, Riverview Gabriel Richard

Will Strickler, Grosse Pointe Sud

Alex Studebaker, Calumet

Second team goalkeepers

Lucas Henderson and Jackson Lumen Christi

Collin Lamanski, Midland Dow

Jimmy Pietila, Houghton

Honorable mention for goalkeepers

Owen Bonham, Grosse Ile

Gavin Brady, Forest Hills Center

Teddy Ecker, Pontiac Notre Dame preparation

Tate Potteiger, East Grand Rapids

Adam Yost, divine child of Dearborn

AFTER:

MHSAA suspends all winter sports

‘Heartbreaking’ state hockey tournament suspension

Saginaw Heritage coach opens up on season suspension

Best Best to Win High School Hockey State Titles

“ Hoping for a miracle ” after tournament suspension