Lyon Hockey

Sports planner for Saturday | Republic News

COMING

Indianapolis Colts

Today vs. Lions (preseason), 1 p.m. (FOX59)

Aug. 27 vs. Bucs (preseason), 7:30 p.m. (CBS4)

Sept. 11 at the Texans, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Cincinnati Reds

Today at Pirates, 7:05 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana)

Sunday at Pirates, 1:35 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana)

Monday at the Phillies, 7:05 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana)

Indianapolis Indians

Today against Iowa, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday vs. Iowa, 1:35 p.m.

Tuesday vs. Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

indy eleven

Today at FC Tulsa, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN+)

Aug. 27 vs. San Antonio FC, 7 p.m. (ESPN+/WNDY)

Aug. 31 vs. Louisville City FC, 7 p.m. (ESPN+/WNDY)

NASCAR

Sunday at Watkins Glen, NY, 3 p.m. (USA)

Aug. 27 at Daytona, Fla., 7 p.m. (NBC)

September 4 at Darlington, SC, 6 p.m. (US)

IndyCar

Today in Madison, Illinois, 6 p.m. (USA)

Sept. 4 at Portland, 3 p.m. (NBC)

Sept. 11 in Monterrey, Calif., 3 p.m. (NBC)

HIGH SCHOOL SPORT TODAY

Volleyball

Columbus North at the Franklin Central Invitational, 9 a.m.

Hauser, Edinburgh at Henryville Round Robin, 9:30 a.m.

Brownstown Central in Jennings County, 10 a.m.

South Decatur at Union County Invitational, 10 a.m.

Jeffersonville at Columbus East, 11:15 a.m.

Brown County at Edgewood, 11:15 a.m.

Columbus Christian at Kings Academy, 1 p.m.

soccer boys

Columbus East at Center Grove Classic, 10 a.m.

Jennings County Panther Cup, 10 a.m.

Jeffersonville at Columbus North, 12:30 p.m.

North Putnam in Brown County, 4 p.m.

Rising Sun at Trinity Lutheran, 6 p.m.

soccer girls

North Putnam in Brown County, 2 p.m.

Rising Sun at Trinity Lutheran, 4 p.m.

Roncalli at Columbus East, 4:30 p.m.

Cross country

Columbus East at Brown County Harrier Classic, 9:15 a.m.

Hauser, Edinburgh, Trinity Lutheran in Small School Invitational at Southwestern (Shelby), 10:30 a.m.

Boys tennis

Columbus North Invitational, 9 a.m.

Hauser at Rushville, 9 a.m.

Jennings County at East Central Tournament, 10 a.m.

Brown County at Northview, 10 a.m.

Edinburgh at Connersville Invitational, 10 a.m.

girls golf

Columbus North at Center Grove Invitational, 8 a.m.

Brown County at Jasper Invitational, 12:30 p.m.

Columbus East at Floyd Central Invitational, 2 p.m.

SPORT ON TELEVISION TODAY

australian rules football

AFL Premiership: Adelaide at Port Adelaide, 5.30am (FS2)

AFL Premiership: Collingwood at Carlton, 1am Sunday (FS2)

Car race

NASCAR Cup Series: Qualifying, 12:30 p.m. (USA)

NASCAR Xfinity Series: Sunoco Go Rewards 200 at The Glen, 3 p.m. (US)

NTT IndyCar Series: The Bommarito Automotive Group 500, 6:30 p.m. (USA)

Boxing

WBC Showtime Championship: Omar Figueroa Jr. vs. Sergey Lipinets (Super-Lightweights), 8 p.m. (SHO)

Highest WBO ranking: Emanuel Navarrete vs. Eduardo Baez (featherweight), 10 p.m. (ESPN)

Bike

UCI: The Tour of Spain, stage 2, ‘s-Hertogenbosch to Utrecht, 108.7 miles, 10 hours (CNBC)

Fishing

Bassmaster Elite Series: The 2022 Bassmaster Elite Guaranteed Fare at Lake Oahe, 8 a.m. (FS1)

SFC: International Billfish Tournament, 9:00 a.m. (CBSSN)

MLF: Tackle Warehouse Pro Circuit-Stop 4, St. Lawrence River, 11:00 a.m. (CBSSN)

Golf

DP World Tour: The D+D Real Czech Masters, 6:30 a.m. (Golf Channel)

PGA Tour: The BMW Championship, noon (Golf Channel) and 3 p.m. (NBC)

USGA: US Men’s Amateur, Semifinals, 3 p.m. (Golf Channel)

PGA Tour Champions: The Dick’s Sporting Goods Open (recorded), 7 p.m. (Golf Channel)

Korn Ferry Tour: The Albertsons Boise Open (Final 1) (recorded), 9 p.m. (Golf Channel)

Gymnastic

U.S. Championships: Men’s events, 1:00 p.m. and 7:00 p.m., and women’s events, 3:00 p.m. (recorded) (CNBC)

Horses race

NYRA: Saratoga, 12:30 p.m. (FS2)

3Ice hockey

The Patrick Cup: Team Mullen vs. Team Murphy AND Team Trottier vs. Team LeClair, Semifinals (also Championship and Consolation), 4 p.m. (CBS)

IIHF Men’s Hockey

World Junior Championship: TBD, bronze medal game, 4 p.m. (NHL)

World Junior Championship: TBD, gold medal game, 8 p.m. (NHL)

men’s lacrosse

U-21 World Championship: USA vs. Canada, final, 2 p.m. (ESPNU)

little league baseball

Little League World Series: Queensland, Australia vs. Bologna, Italy, Game 13, 1 p.m. (ABC)

Little League World Series: Bonney Lake, Washington vs. Davenport, Iowa, Game 14, 3 p.m. (ABC)

Little League World Series: Managua, Nicaragua vs. Guaynabo, Puerto Rico, Game 15 (joined in progress), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Little League World Series: Middleboro, Massachusetts vs. Hollidaysburg, Pennsylvania, Game 16, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

minor league baseball

Syracuse at Charlotte, 7 p.m. (MLB)

mixed martial arts

PFL Playoffs Main Card: Women’s Featherweight and Lightweight, 2:00 p.m. (ESPN)

UFC 278 early prelims: Undercard Bouts, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

UFC 278 prelims: Undercard fights, Salt Lake City

ESPN — UFC 278 Prelims: Undercard Bouts, 8 p.m. (ABC)

UFC 278 Prelims: Undercard Bouts (with The Gronks), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

MLB

Blue Jays vs. Yankees or Angels vs. Tigers, 1 p.m. (MLB)

Brewers at the Cubs, 2 p.m. (FS1)

Reds at Pirates, 7 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana)

Astros at Braves, Mets at Phillies or Mariners at Athletics, 7 p.m. (FOX)

Marlins at Dodgers or Nationals at Padres (joined in progress), 10 p.m. (MLB)

NFL

Preseason: Lions at Colts, 1 p.m. (FOX59)

Preseason: Broncos at Bills, 1 p.m. (NFL)

Preseason: Commanders at Chiefs, 4 p.m. (NFL)

Preseason: Bucs at Titans, 7 p.m. (NFL)

Preseason: Cowboys at Chargers, 10 p.m. (NFL)

women’s rugby

NRL: Broncos at Knights, 4am Sunday (FS2)

Sail

SailGP: The Rockwool Denmark SGP, Day 2, 3:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

men’s soccer

Premier League: Wolverhampton at Tottenham Hotspur, 7:30 a.m. (USA)

Bundesliga: Werder Bremen at Borussia Dortmund, 9:20 a.m. (ESPN)

Premier League: Southampton at Leicester City, 10 a.m. (USA)

Premier League: Arsenal at Bournemouth, 12:30 p.m. (NBC)

Liga MX: Tigres UANL at Monterrey, 8 p.m. (FS1)

Women’s football

FIFA U-20 World Cup: Spain v Mexico, quarter-final, 6:20 p.m. (FS2)

International Champions Cup: Chelsea v Portland FC, Third Place Game, 8 p.m. (ESPNU)

FIFA U-20 World Cup: Colombia vs Brazil, quarter-final, 9:55 p.m. (FS1)

Women’s Cup: Racing Louisville FC vs. OL Reign, Final (recorded), 10 p.m. (CBSSN)

International Champions Cup: Lyon vs. Monterrey, Final, 11 p.m. (ESPN2)

Soft ball

Athletes Unlimited: Team Chidester vs. Team McCleney, 2 p.m. (ESPN2)

Athletes Unlimited: Team Jaquish vs. Team Mulipola, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Tennis

Cincinnati-ATP/WTA semi-finals, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m., and doubles final, 6 p.m. (Tennis)

WNBA

First Round Playoff: Liberty at Sky, Game 2, Noon (ESPN2)

First Round Playoff: Mercury at Aces, Game 2, 9 p.m. (ESPN2)